Login or Create New Account

< Back to the Zelens Garden

  • Shea

    Shea(Latin: Butyrospermum parkii)

    The Shea tree or Karité is a tree that grows wild in the savannahs of West Africa. Fruit from the Karité tree is used to make shea butter (a natural fat extracted from the seeds), widely used in cosmetics as an excellent moisturiser and skin conditioner. Zelens included shea butter in its formulations as it mimics the lipid content of the skin and replenishes moisture leaving skin nourished, smooth, protected and healthy-looking.