Zelens garden

Aesculus hippocastanum

Aesculus hippocastanum, commonly known as horse-chestnut, is a plant from the family Sapindaceae. It is an astringent and anti-inflammatory herb. Horse-chestnut also reduces fluid retention by increasing the permeability of the capillaries (draining effect).

Alaria esculenta

Alaria esculenta, commonly known as seaweed, is an alga from the family Alariaceae. Seaweed nourishes the skin and reinforces the skin’s hydrolipidic barrier since it is rich in omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids. This alga has several other properties: firming, anti-oxidant and energizing.

Alchemilla vulgaris

Alchemilla vulgaris, commonly known as lady's mantle, is a plant from the family Rosaceae. Alchemilla has astringent and toning properties. Thus, it has been used to prevent sagging of the skin and to prevent the destruction of the connective tissue. It also has de-pigmenting effect and can be used in skin whitening formulations.

Aloe barbadensis

Aloe barbadensis, also known as aloe vera, is a plant from the family Asphodelaceae. Aloe has anti-inflammatory, antioxidant and antibacterial activities. It is used in cosmetics due to its soothing, moisturising and healing properties.

Althaea officinalis

Althaea officinalis, commonly known as marshmallow, is a medicinal plant from the family Malvaceae. It has wound healing properties due to high mucilage content. Marshmallow is used in cosmetics for softening and moisturizing the skin.

Argania spinosa

Argania spinosa, commonly called argan, is a species of tree that grows in the south of Morocco. The oil extracted from the kernels of this tree (Argan oil) is rich in unsaturated fatty acids (oleic and linoleic acids). It is more resistant to oxidation than olive oil. Argan oil restores the skin and has moisturizing, healing, anti-inflammatory and regenerative properties.

Avena sativa

Avena sativa, commonly known as oat, is a species of cereal grain from the family Poaceae. Oat is rich in beta-glucan (a viscous polysaccharide), a protein called avenalin (nearly equivalent in quality to soy protein) and in silica. Avena sativa soothes inflamed skin and has excellent wound healing and moisturizing (nourishing) properties.

Betula alba

Betula alba, commonly known as birch, is a plant from the family Betulaceae. It has antioxidant and astringent properties.

Borago officinalis

Borage, also known as starflower, is a herb from the family Boraginaceae. Borage has strong anti-inflammatory properties. It soothes damaged and irritated skin and alleviates the inflammatory symptoms associated with skin disorders.

Butyrospermum parkii

Butyrospermum parkii, commonly known as Shea tree or Karité, is a tree indigenous to Africa from the family Sapotaceae. Fruit from the Karité tree is used to make shea butter, a natural fat extracted from the seeds. Shea butter is widely used in cosmetics as an excellent moisturizer and skin conditioner.

Calendula officinalis

Calendula officinalis, commonly known as pot marigold, is a plant from the family Asteraceae. Extracts from marigold blossoms possess healing, soothing, regenerating, antiseptic and anti-flammatory properties and thus calendula has been commonly used in the treatment of skin disorders and in cosmetic formulations.

Camellia oleifera

Camellia oleifera, commonly known as camellia, is a plant from the family Theaceae. Camellia oil has been traditionally used in cosmetic formulations as an excellent emollient. Camellia oil can be used as a sunscreen because it has a strong ultraviolet absorption attributes.

Carica papaya

Papaya is a fruit of the tree Carica papaya from the family Caricaceae. Papaya is rich in the enzyme papain, which has exfoliating properties. Papaya has regenerative and repairing properties.

Castanea sativa

Castanea sativa, commonly known as chestnut, is a flowering plant from the family Fagaceae. The seeds of the chestnut tree are commonly called sweet chestnut or marron. Chestnut extract is used in cosmetics for skin conditioning, nourishing and softening. It also has astringent properties as it contains a high amount of tannin.

Centella asiatica

Centella asiatica, commonly known as gotu kola, is a small plant from the family Apiaceae. It is native to Asia. Centella asiatica has antioxidant and anti-inflammatory actions. It also shows firming properties by stimulation of the production of type I collagen.

Chamomilla recutita

Chamomile or camomile is a plant from the family Asteraceae. Chamomile has been used in cosmetics for years due to its anti-inflammatory and calming properties. Chamomile has antioxidant and antimicrobial activities. One of the principal extractions from the flowers of camomile is α-bisabolol.

Coffea arabica

Coffea arabica, commonly known as green coffee, is a species of Coffea, a flowering plant from the family Rubiaceae. Green coffee beans are rich in polyphenols which demonstrate strong anti-oxidant properties. It can prevent skin photo-damage through inhibiting metalloprotienase (MMP) expression. Green coffee also has firming properties as it stimulates the production of collagen. Recent findings show that green coffee prevents epidermis dryness by increasing aquaporin levels.

Commiphora mukul

Commiphora mukul, commonly known as guggul, is a flowering plant in the family Burseraceae. Its active ingredients increase lipid storage and thus guggul helps to maintain skin tonicity (plumping effect) and to temporarily fill in wrinkles.

Corylus avellana

Corylus avellana, known as common hazel, is a plant from the family Betulaceae. Hazelnut oil is rich in unsaturated fat and vitamin B. It has moisturising, regenerative and tightening properties.

Crithmum maritimum

Crithmum maritimum, commonly known as samphire or rock fennel, is a wild coastal plant from the family Apiaceae. Rock fennel has anti-ageing, anti-inflammatory, anti-pollution and diuretic effects. It effectively restores the hydrolipidic barrier of the skin.

Equisetum arvense

Equisetum arvense, commonly known as horsetail, is a plant from the family Equisetaceae. This plant is high in silica and it firms the skin and promotes healing. Horsetail also has strong diuretic properties.

Fucus vesiculosus

Fucus vesiculosus, also known as bladderwrack, is a seaweed from the family Fucaceae. It is rich in minerals, especially in iodine. Bladderwrack has remineralising, revitalising, smoothing, soothing and slimming properties.

Ginkgo biloba

Ginkgo biloba, also known as ginkgo or maidenhair tree, is a unique species of tree from the family Ginkgoaceae. Ginkgo has anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties. It helps to increase circulation and helps to boost collagen production.

Glycine Soja

Glycine Soja, commonly known as wild soya bean, is a species of legume from the family Fabaceae. It contains significant amounts of all essential amino acids and is a good source of protein. Soya is commonly used for skin conditioning and as a natural emollient and moisturizer. Soybean oil forms a protective film on skin to prevent water loss. Isoflavones from soybean induce elastin and collagen synthesis while inhibiting their degradation through blocking the activity of elastases and metalloproteinases respectively.

Gossypium herbaceum

Gossypium herbaceum, commonly known as cotton, is a perennial shrub from the family Malvaceae. Cotton is used in cosmetics for skin conditioning as it has strong emollient properties due to the high amount of unsaturated fatty acids.

Hamamelis virginiana

Hamamelis virginiana, commoly knowns as witch hazel, is a plant from the family Hamamelidaceae. It has astringent, anti-inflammatory and antiseptic properties. Witch hazel is used as a skin tonic and for soothing irritated or inflamed skin.

Helianthus annuus

Helianthus Annuus, commonly known as sunflower, is a plant from the family Asteraceae. Sunflower oil contains up to 74% of Omega-6 (linoleic acid) and serves as an emollient to help the skin retain moisture.

Helichrysum arenarium

Helichrysum arenarium, also known as dwarf everlast, is a plant from the family Asteraceae. It has antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties and is proven to improve blotchy skin.

Himanthalia elongata

Himanthalia elongata, commonly known as thongweed or sea spaghetti, is a brown alga from the family Himanthaliaceae. Himanthalia elongata has repairing, moisturising and anti-inflammatory properties.

Laminaria digitata

Laminaria digitata, commonly known as oarweed, is a large brown alga from the family Laminariaceae. It is rich in alginic acid, vitamins, minerals and amino-acids. Laminaria stimulates the general metabolism and thus demonstrates energizing properties. By increase in osmotic exchanges laminaria stimulates elimination of excess fluids. It is also used for skin conditioning.

Linum usitatissimum

Linum usitatissimum, also known as common flax or linseed, is a plant from the family Linaceae. Linseed oil (also known as flax seed oil) is rich in the essential fatty acids Omega-3 (alpha linolenic acid) and Omega-6 (linoleic acid). Linseed oil helps nourish and soothe the skin.

Malpighia glabra

Malpighia glabra, commonly known as acerola or West Indian cherry or Barbados Cherry, is a plant from the family Malpighiaceae. Acerola is a small, bright red fruit extremely rich in vitamin C. Acerola has strong antioxidant properties. It is used in cosmetic formulations as an antioxidant as well as for its skin whitening and anti-wrinkle effects due to its capacity to boost collagen production.

Melissa officinalis

Melissa officinalis, commonly known as lemon balm, is a herb from the mint family Lamiaceae. Melissa has calming, antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties.

Mimosa tenuiflora

Mimosa belongs to the plant family Fabaceae. Mimosa is rich in tannins, which are astringent. Mimosa also has regenerating properties as it stimulates the production of collagen and elastin.

Olea europaea

Olea europaea, commonly known as olive, is a tree from the family Oleaceae, native to the Mediterranean coast. Olive leaf possesses strong antioxidant properties that help protect the body from hazardous free radicals. Olive oil is used in many cosmetics as an excellent moisturising and skin repairing ingredient.

Oryza sativa

Oryza sativa, commonly known as rice, is a plant from the family Poaceae. Rice has moisturising and smoothing properties due to its capacity to reinforce the skin's barrier function.

Padina pavonica

Padina pavonica, commonly known as peacocks tail, is a brown alga from the family Dictyotaceae. Padina demonstrates anti-ageing activity as it regenerates the dermis giving the skin softness and elasticity. Padina also has anti-oxidant and anti-irritating properties.

Palmaria palmata

Palmaria palmata, also known as dulse, is a red alga from the family Palmariaceae. Dulse is a good source of minerals and vitamins. It acts as a skin protector with moisturising and regenerating properties.

Panax ginseng

Panax ginseng, commonly known as ginseng, is a plant from the family Araliaceae. Its active compounds are ginsenosides. Ginseng has multiple properties : regenerating, toning, anti-ageing, anti-inflammatory and anti-stress.

Parietaria officinalis

Parietaria officinalis, commonly known as lichwort, is a plant of the nettle family Urticaceae. Lichwort is an emollient and soothing agent with wound healing and antibacterial properties.

Perilla (Shiso)

Perilla, commonly known as shiso, is a herb from the mint family Lamiaceae. Shiso has anti-oxidant, anti-inflammatory and anti-allergic properties. Shiso oil is rich in omega-3 fatty acid alpha-linoleic acid, which plays an important role in the health of the skin barrier.

Physalis alkekengi

Physalis alkekengi, commonly known as Japanese lantern or winter cherry, is a plant from the family Solanaceae. Winter cherry has brightening and regenerating properties and thus it is used in the formulation of anti-ageing cosmetic products.

Porphyra umbilicalis

Porphyra umbilicalis, commonly known as nori, is a red marine alga from the family Bangiaceae. Porphyra produces mycosporine-like amino acids which protects the skin against UVA-induced damage and premature ageing. Porphyra also has excellent moisturising properties.

Pyrus malus

Apple is a fruit of a rosaceous tree Pyrus malus. Apples are slightly acidic and because of this they have astringent properties. Apples are also rich in ursolic acid, which has protective, firming and restructuring effects.

Rhaponticum carthamoides

Rhaponticum carthamoides, commonly called maral root, is a plant from the family Asteraceae. Phytoecdysteroids from this plant have stimulating properties and promote wound healing and regeneration of damaged tissue. They also act as inhibitors of oxidative stress.

Rosmarinus officinalis

Rosmarinus officinalis, commonly known as rosemary, is a woody fragrant herb from the mint family Lamiaceae. It is rich in rosmarinic acid, carnosic acid, caffeic acid, ursolic acid and betulinic acid. Rosemary has strong antioxidant properties. It also has stimulant and tonic properties. Scientific studies showed that rosemary demonstrates antiseptic and anticarcinogenic properties.

Salvia officinalis

Salvia officinalis, commonly known as sage, is a plant from the mint family Lamiaceae. Salvia has potent antioxidant, anti-inflammatory and soothing properties. It is also a powerful astringent. 
Due to its antiseptic properties sage has been used for years in wound healing.

Sesamum indicum

Sesamum indicum, commonly known as sesame, belongs to the plant family Pedaliacae. Sesame seed oil has antioxidant, antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties.

Simmondsia chinensis

Simmondsia chinensis, commonly known as jojoba, belongs to the plant family Simmondsiaceae. Jojoba oil is used as an excellent skin moisturiser and environmental barrier for the skin. This oil is actually composed of liquid wax esters rather than oil and its composition is very similar to the skin's own sebum.

Triticum vulgare

Triticum vulgare, commonly known as wheat, belongs to the plant family Poaceae. Wheat germ oil has excellent emollient properties. It acts as a barrier and healing agent to prevent skin dryness.

Vitis vinifera

Vitis vinifera, commonly known as grape vine, is a species from the family Vitaceae. Vitis vinifera has been traditionally used as a wound healer and anti-inflammatory agent. Vitis vinifera also has anti-oxidant and repairing properties.

Zizyphus jujuba

Zizyphus jujuba, commonly called jujube or jujuba, is a plant from the family Rhamnaceae. This plant is rich in triterpenes demonstrating firming, anti-oxdant, anti-inflammatory and wound healing properties.

Zelens

© 2014 Zelens Ltd, London, UK

Register for updates

Error
Success E-mail registered.!
Error Error. Try again later!
Error Email already registered.